Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 142954, Sunday 25 February 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 February 1968
Time:
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 142954
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/VT-22
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failed at 200-300 feet after lift off. Instructor Lt Cmdr James R. O'Kelly and student Ens. Robert E. Houser ejected and suffered injuries.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 26 February 1968, p1
Scramble