Accident Grumman F-9J Cougar 144306, Tuesday 30 September 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1969
Time:
Type:Grumman F-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 144306
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/VT-22
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another Navy plane. Pilot Lt (jg) J.P. Maxwell, Jr, bailed out. The pilot Lt (jg) G.W. Stubbs also bailed out. Both aircraft crashed.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 1 October 1969, p9A
Scramble