Accident Swearingen SA.26AT Merlin IIB N26JB, Thursday 13 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 February 1992
Time:22:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA.26AT Merlin IIB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26JB
MSN: T26-163
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3988 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-1-151G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glenwood Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grand Junction, CO
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE AIR AMBULANCE FEATHERED THE RIGHT PROPELLER AFTER REPORTING 'A BIT OF A PROBLEM' WITH THE RIGHT ENGINE. HE ATTEMPTED TO DIVERT TO THE NEAREST SUITABLE AIRPORT, BUT AFTER RECEIVING ITS LATEST WEATHER REPORT, ELECTED TO RETURN TO BASE. THE AIRPLANE MADE A LEFT TURN, REENTERED IMC, AND IMPACTED A MOUNTAINSIDE ON A MAGNETIC HEADING OF 092 DEGREES. THE HEADING TO THE AIRPORT OF INTENDED LANDING WAS 272 DEGREES. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING A SNOW STORM AT NIGHT. ALL FIVE OCCUPANTS SURVIVED AND WERE RESCUED THE FOLLOWING AFTERNOON. THICK GREASE ON THE RIGHT ENGINE FUEL CONTROL CAM SHAFT PREVENTED A SPRING FROM RETURNING THE 3D CAM TO A LOWER ALTITUDE POSITION. THE CAM WAS FOUND STRUCK ON THE SHAFT AT A POSITION EQUATING TO AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 15,000 FEET. THE FUEL FLOW SCHEDULE FOR FLIGHT IDLE WAS BELOW SPECIFICATIONS. IN ADDITION, SHROUD MATERIAL WAS FOUND DELAMINATED FROM THE LEFT ENGINE SECOND STAGE COMPRESSOR HOUSING.

Probable Cause: MALFUNCTION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE FUEL CONTROL THAT CAUSED THE ENGINE TO FLAME OUT, AND DELAMINATION OF THE LEFT ENGINE COMPRESSOR SHROUD. FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED, THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE DARK NIGHT, AND THE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92FA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92FA035

Location