Incident Grumman Gulfstream III , 10 Jan 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274021

Date:10-JAN-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman Gulfstream III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Petén -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Venezuela
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Gulfstream III airplane transporting drugs was forced down by law enforcement officers and landed in Petén, Guatemala. A similar incident occured in Petén 0n 15 December 2021.
The airplane was later burnt by law enforcement officers.

Sources:

https://evtv.online/cayo-avioneta-de-disidentes-de-las-farc-con-1-028-kilos-de-cocaina/
https://24newsrecorder.com/world/88509
https://www.periodicocentral.mx/pagina-negra-s/narcotrafico/decomisan-narcojet-en-guatemala-lo-recibirian-miembros-del-cjng/3872/
https://www.diarioextra.com/Noticia/detalle/467949/cae-avioneta-ligada-a-farc-y-cartel-mexicano