Incident Beechcraft D18S N44650, Friday 5 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 January 1951
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:J R Watkins Company
Registration: N44650
MSN: A-57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dresbach, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:Winona, MI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a blinding snow storm on the ice of the Mississippi river nosed over and skidded for 400ft. Was trying to land at La Crosse Airport, WI because of the bad weather conditions at Winona.

Sources:

http://digital.olivesoftware.com/olive/apa/winona/#panel=search&search=0