Incident Eurocopter EC 130T2 4R-DAC, Thursday 25 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 August 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130T2
Owner/operator:Daya Aviation
Registration: 4R-DAC
MSN: 7790
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Katumana, Nuwara Eliya -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was forced to make an emergency landing in a vegetable farm in Katumana, Nuwara Eliya.

Sources:

https://www.dailymirror.lk/114701/Helicopter-with-two-ministers-makes-emergency-landing-in-N-Eliya
https://srilankaequity.forumotion.com/t52522-daya-aviation-emergency-landing
https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.568696786662678.1073742343.121328981399463&type=3&comment_id=568770259988664&comment_tracking=%7B%22tn%22%3A%22R0%22%7D