Accident Cessna A188B AGwagon C YN-BIQ, Tuesday 11 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 January 2022
Time:c. 07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGwagon C
Owner/operator:Agzesa
Registration: YN-BIQ
MSN: 188-01286T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malacatoya, El Tabacal -   Nicaragua
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The aircraft lost power and crashed during an aerial application flight at Santa Lastenia rice farm, Malacatoya, El Tabacal.
The pilot suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.tn8.tv/sucesos/fotos-avioneta-se-viene-a-pique-en-malacatoya-granada-por-falla-en-el-motor/
https://nuevaya.com.ni/avioneta-se-estrella-en-unos-arrozales-de-malacatoya-nicaragua/

History of this aircraft

Ex N8286G

Media: