This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 January 1943 |
| Time: | 19:10 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort VII |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A9-134 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Torres Strait, 20 miles NW of Booby Island, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ross River Airfield, Townsville, North Queensland. |
| Destination airport: | Ross River Airfield, Townsville, North Queensland. |
Narrative:During a convoy escort mission out of RAAF Ross River, Queensland, Australia Beaufort A9-134 forced landed into the Arafura Sea, 20 miles north west of Booby Island, Queensland, Australia, following engine failure on 24th January 1943.
The 4 aircrew Pilot, FLTLT, P M Paul; FLGOFF, A W Murray; FLGOFF G A Esseimont and D A Morrison were rescued suffering
slight injuries.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127571&S=3&R=0 https://www.ozatwar.com/rmcneill.htm https://issuu.com/adfserials/docs/adf_telegraph_vol_10_issue_2_pre-winter_2020 https://www.airforce.gov.au/sites/default/files/minisite/static/7522/RAAFmuseum/research/bases/ross_river.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._7_Squadron_RAAF 