Accident Messerschmitt Bf-109 A0 6-7, Friday 27 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 August 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf-109 A0
Owner/operator:Legion Condor - Aviación Nacional
Registration: 6-7
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Albericia Airfield (Cantabria) -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bf-109 heavily damaged in an accident in the La Abericia airfield. The pilot was Feldwebel Norbert Flegel. Versions, state he was killed, but this not match very well with the integrity of the cockpit in the images taken of the accident

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 63
IHCA 1990
2.https://www.luftwaffe-research-group.com/threads/bf109a-b-1-6-7.5802/
3.https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Bf-109D/Condor/pages/Messerschmitt-Bf-109A-2.J88-6x7-Norbert-Flegel-at-La-Albericia-Santander-Spain-Aug-Sep-1937-04.html