Accident Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar , Saturday 1 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 June 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:NAS Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pittsburgh, PA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed and skidded 700 feet after first developed trouble in the air when right engine started smoking.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 2 June 1963, p10A