This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 January 2022 |
| Time: | c. 09:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-823 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N942NN |
| MSN: | 33492/4691 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Ramón Villeda Morales International Airport (SAP/MHLM) -
Honduras
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During boarding, a passenger broke into the cockpit of an American Airlines Boeing 737-823 (WL) at Ramón Villeda Morales International Airport (SAP/MHLM) and caused extensive damage to the flight controls.
None of the 127 POB were injured. The aircraft was grounded.
Sources:
https://www.foxnews.com/us/american-airlines-honduran-cockpit https://www.cnbc.com/2022/01/11/passenger-breaks-into-cockpit-of-american-airlines-at-honduras-airport.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n942nn#2a769d5b Location
Media: