Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu C-GBCP, Monday 4 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 August 2003
Time:12:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:P.G. Wilson Professional Corp.
Registration: C-GBCP
MSN: 46-8408074
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:15 nm west of Gore Bay, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gore Bay-Manitoulin Airport, ON (CYZE)
Destination airport:Regina Airport (CYQR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single engine Piper PA-46-310P, registration C-GBCP, departed Gore Bay-Manitoulin airport at 12:27 local time, on an IFR flight plan to Regina Intl Airport. The pilot had filed FL200 as a cruising altitude but during climb was held to 12000 feet by ATC due to conflicting traffic.
After levelling off at 12000 feet, as engine power was reduced, the engine began to run rough and lose power (Continental TSIO-520-BE). The aircraft was approximately 36 nautical miles west of the Gore Bay Airport. The pilot attempted to regain engine power by selecting mixture full rich, propeller full fine, different throttle positions, electric fuel boost pump on and switching fuel tanks. All attempts were unsuccessful.
He contacted Toronto Center and declared a mayday and repeated the mayday message to London FSS on the second frequency. The pilot's intention at this time was to return to Gore Bay Airport. During the descent to the Gore Bay Airport the engine lost all oil pressure. The aircraft rate of descent was 800 feet per minute. Checking the onboard GPS and verifying his position, the pilot determined the airport could not be reached. As the aircraft cleared the clouds at 3,000 feet ASL, the engine seized completely. The aircraft was now nine nautical miles from the airport and turning to a southerly direction to remain over land and avoid overflying open water. The pilot selected a paved road (Cooks Dock Road) to land on, and began the approach by flying a shallow descending turn and selecting the landing gear and flaps down. The road selected was narrow and lined with trees. Prior to touchdown the right wing struck several trees and sheared at the wing root. The aircraft entered the ditch and began to slide on its belly. It eventually overturned and came to rest in an inverted position.
Several individuals witnessed the approach and impact and immediately went to the scene to assist the occupants; however all occupants evacuated the aircraft without any assistance. There was no pre or post impact fire but the possibility of fire existed as fuel was pouring from the left wing tank during the evacuation. Examination of the engine by the pilot revealed that a connecting rod on one of the rear cylinders failed, puncturing two holes at the rear of the crankcase. The engine had accumulated approximately 2100 hours since overhaul and was being maintained in accordance with the "on condition" program.

Sources:

TSB