Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu C-FTEE, Thursday 9 February 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 February 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Steelcraft Industries Ltd.
Registration: C-FTEE
MSN: 4608100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London International Airport, ON (CYXU) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Washington National Airport, DC (KIAD)
Destination airport:London International Airport, ON (CYXU)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately registered PA-46 Malibu, registration C-FTEE, was landing on runway 33 at London, Ontario. During the touchdown, the aircraft suddenly veered to the left. The pilot attempted to control the aircraft by applying right rudder and brake but the aircraft departed the runway surface approximately 2,500 feet from the runway threshold. During the runway excursion, the left main gear and the nose gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft.
The runway condition report for runway 15-33, taken approximately 35 minutes after the occurrence, was: 50% bare and dry, 40% trace of snow and 10% ice. The runway friction index was 0.63.
An aviation routine weather report (METAR), was taken as a result of the occurrence and indicated the wind was 240° True at 7 knots, visibility 8 statute miles, ceiling 5200 feet broken, the temperature was minus 5° Celsius. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB