This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 April 2002 |
| Time: | 07:19 |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage |
| Owner/operator: | ICS Fotocelle-Eksperten A/S |
| Registration: | OY-JAM |
| MSN: | 4636196 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roskilde (EKRK) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roskilde (EKRK) |
| Destination airport: | Biggin Hill (EGKB) |
| Investigating agency: | HCL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The accident flight was a private flight from EKRK to Biggin Hill (EGKB). The aircraft had been flown by the pilot-in-command the day before from Odense Airport (EKOD) to EKRK, where it was refuelled immediately after landing. After refuelling, the aircraft was parked in the open in the hangar area.
The commander arrived at EKRK at approximately 0405 UTC to prepare for the flight. During the external inspection of the aircraft, the captain found that the fuselage and the wings of the aircraft were covered with frost. It was the commander's assessment that the nature and amount of rime would not affect the conduct of the flight. The external inspection did not give rise to any other observations.
The PIC then taxied the aircraft from the hangar area to the apron. After planning the flight, the captain and passengers boarded the aircraft. Both passengers were certified pilots and had completed training on the PA-46-350P. Upon boarding, the captain and passengers observed that the fuselage and wings of the aircraft were covered with rime ice. One of the passengers sat in the right pilot seat.
The engine warm-up was unremarkable and the aircraft taxied to take-off position runway 21-A.
After being cleared for take-off, the pilot-in-command slowly increased engine power. Both the captain and the passenger in the right pilot seat noticed that the engine turbochargers activated and the captain increased the engine power to maximum.
The captain and the passenger in the right pilot seat experienced the acceleration as normal. The captain rotated the aircraft at an indicated airspeed (IAS) of approximately 85 knots. The take-off run was experienced by the pilot-in-command and the passenger in the right-hand pilot seat as longer than normal, and the aircraft became airborne at approximately position 03-B.
Immediately after the landing gear was retracted, the steering wheel began to oscillate and vibrate. The pilot-in-command was unable to recover the aircraft from ground effect, and the aircraft remained airborne at approximately three to five metres. As it was not practical to land straight ahead due to the approach lighting to runway 03, the captain elected to turn the aircraft slightly to the left. In the turn, the captain deployed the landing gear. The captain gave an input to the elevator to avoid hitting a safety fence. The aircraft lost altitude and immediately struck the safety fence. The aircraft rotated approximately 180° about its altitude axis and struck the ground, then rolled backwards until it came to a full stop.
The occupants were able to leave the aircraft after the accident.
Immediately after the accident, frost was observed on the fuselage and the wings of the aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-JAM(2)
HCL 16/02