This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 May 2002 |
| Time: | 10:44 |
| Type: | Europa Classic |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OY-GDS |
| MSN: | 9406 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aarhus Airport (EKAH) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Aarhus Airport (EKAH) |
| Investigating agency: | HCL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During landing and after touchdown on EKAH runway 10L while the aircraft was at low speed, the landing gear moved up. The pilot-in-command subsequently found that the locking paddle in the undercarriage handle was not correctly locked, allowing the undercarriage handle to move from the down position to the up position.
Damage occurred to the propeller and underside of the aircraft.
The accident occurred during daylight and visual meteorological conditions (VMC).
Sources:
HCL 23/02
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-GDS 