This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 May 2002 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OY-ECF |
| MSN: | 28-10964 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brørup airfield -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Brørup airfield |
| Investigating agency: | HCL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The accident occurred during landing on runway 19 at Brørup airfield.
The wind was fresh from the south-east and on the final approach to runway 19 the captain experienced turbulent air.
In the flare, the captain pulled the throttle back to idle, whereupon the aircraft suddenly sank through and was hard set.
The aircraft was substantially damaged in the accident.
The accident occurred during daylight and visual meteorological conditions (VMC).
Sources:
HCL 24/02
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-ECF 