Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee OY-AYF, Tuesday 16 July 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2002
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-AYF
MSN: AA1-0446
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salløv near Roskilde -   Denmark
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roskilde (EKRK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: HCL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Copenhagen Airport, Roskilde (EKRK) runway 21. The pilot-in-command observed during take-off and the subsequent climb that the engine did not work normally and that the aircraft did not climb normally. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot attempted an emergency landing in a field, but failed to reach the intended field and landed heavily in a cereal field. The aircraft then continued into some birch trees where it came to a stop.
The aircraft crashed 3280 metres from the start of EKRK runway 21 and on its extended centreline.
The accident seriously injured the captain and destroyed the aircraft.
The accident occurred in daylight and under visual meteorological conditions (VMC).

Sources:

HCL 34/02
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-AYF(2)