Accident Latécoère 28-1 F-AJJM, Wednesday 16 March 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1932
Time:
Type:Latécoère 28-1
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AJJM
MSN: 908
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Carchuna (Granada) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Alicante Airport
Destination airport:Barcelona Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched 50 meters from Playa de Carchuna due to engine failure. Pilot, radio-operator and six passengers escaped unhurt. Wreckage with left wing and tail missing pulled to beach and mail recovered. Registration F-AJJM confirmed.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 19 March 1932 (photos)