Accident Scheibe Bergfalke II OY-VXJ, Sunday 24 September 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 September 2000
Time:16:30
Type:Scheibe Bergfalke II
Owner/operator:Lindtorp Svæveflyveklub
Registration: OY-VXJ
MSN: 101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lindtorp Airfield -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lindtorp Airfield
Destination airport:Lindtorp Airfield
Investigating agency: HCL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident occurred during the start of a training flight.
During take-off, the right wing of the aircraft made contact with the grass of the runway, after which it groundlooped. The aircraft was substantially damaged in the accident.

Sources:

SV03/02
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-VXJ