This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 July 2002 |
| Time: | 12:35 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus |
| Owner/operator: | Midtsjællands Svæveflyveklub |
| Registration: | OY-RMX |
| MSN: | 208 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West of Skippinge -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | HCL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The accident occurred during an off-field landing. After flying for about an hour, the captain decided to make an off-field landing, as a thermic search did not yield any results.
A suitable field for landing and an alternative were located. As thermalling could no longer be continued in the judgement of the commander, the commander selected the most suitable field. At an altitude of about 740 feet (about 225 m), the aircraft was downwind of the selected field. As the field was not completely smooth, after the first touchdown and a landing run of about 55 m, the aircraft became airborne again. After about 50 m the aircraft hit the ground again and the aircraft started to ground loop with a rotation to the right. After about 200 m and after the aircraft had rotated about 180 degrees, it came to rest.
The aircraft was substantially damaged in the accident.
Sources:
SV14/02
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-RMX 