This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 July 2002 |
| Time: | 12:35 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 19B |
| Owner/operator: | Nordsjællands Svæveflyveklub |
| Registration: | OY-XMH |
| MSN: | 19400 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bayreuth -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The accident occurred during an off-field landing. On the approach (base leg), air traffic was reduced. During the turn to the final approach the aircraft stalled at approximately 10 m above terrain. The subsequent contact with the ground was severe, causing significant damage to the aircraft.
Sources:
SV15/02
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-XMH
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 August 2023 |
OY-XMH |
Nordsjællands Svæveflyveklub |
0 |
Gørløse Glider Field (EKGL) |
 |
sub |