This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 March 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Farman F.190 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Orient |
| Registration: | F-AJDP |
| MSN: | 7120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tell-Farida -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Damascus |
| Destination airport: | Karachi via Baghdad |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While flying in a sandstorm, the aircraft hit a hill and came to rest upside down. Pilot Julien Risser, mechanic Huber and passenger were performing a special flight on behalf of The League of Nations (Société des Nations). The passenger was the Swiss Colonel de Reynier who was in charge of fixing the border between Syria and Iraq.
Sources:
1.
http://www.phronzs.com/?simple=4207&ocorr=Farman+F190-1932+Accident 2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf Jenaer Volksblatt 31 March 1932