This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 September 2002 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS8a |
| Owner/operator: | Svæveflyveklubben SG-70 |
| Registration: | OY-FXF |
| MSN: | 8242 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gliding Center Arnborg -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Gliding Center Arnborg |
| Investigating agency: | HCL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The accident occurred during landing on runway 09.
On final at an altitude of approximately 2 metres AGL, the aircraft was flying through turbulent air. On the subsequent touchdown the aircraft pitched a few times and groundlooped.
The aircraft was substantially damaged in the accident.
Sources:
SV25/02
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-FXF 