Accident Scheibe SF 25C OY-XPN, Monday 16 September 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 September 2002
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C
Owner/operator:Dansk Svæveflyver Union
Registration: OY-XPN
MSN: 44176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gliding Center Arnborg -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gliding Center Arnborg
Destination airport:Gliding Center Arnborg
Investigating agency: HCL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident occurred during the execution of touch and goes.
After touching down, it was the intention of the captain to carry out one more landing circuit. As an initiation, the PIC applied the air brakes, after which the aircraft became airborne and reached a flight altitude of approximately ½ meter AGL. The aircraft then stalled and on touchdown the propeller made contact with the ground. The aircraft's main undercarriage and both propeller tips were substantially damaged in the accident.

Sources:

SV27/02
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-XVB