Accident Polikarpov I-15 Unknown, Sunday 22 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 August 1937
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE)
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Santander -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
I-15 Chato shot down. The pilot, Sergeant Antonio Pardo Iglesias, could bail out but his parachute did not opened and he was killed.
Some versions indicate the date was 15th August, nevertheless, this is not consistent with available files

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 39 "Eduardo Fernandez Prada, un ignorado piloto de Mosca"
Raque Fernandez García Pag 77
IHCA 2021
2.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 62
IHCA 1990