Incident Sikorsky MH-60S Knighthawk 167856, Wednesday 12 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 January 2022
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60S Knighthawk
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN), HSC-26
Registration: 167856
MSN: 70-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Isle of Wight, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A US Navy Sikorsky MH-60S Knighthawk, operated by HSC-26 "Chargers", made a precautionary landing in Isle of Wight, Virginia, and landed hard in woodland.
Both pilots were uninjured, but the rear crew member was taken to hospital with minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.wtkr.com/news/helicopter-with-2-people-onboard-crashes-in-isle-of-wight-co-virginia-state-police-responding
https://www.military.com/daily-news/2022/01/12/navy-helicopter-slams-woods-during-emergency-landing-virginia.html

Media: