Accident Howard DGA-15P NC68700, Monday 3 March 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard DGA-15P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC68700
MSN: 1828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carbon Canyon, Brea, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Needles, CA
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain while on an ambulance flight. Wreck discovered march 8 1952

Sources:

https://digitallibrary.usc.edu/Share/8i65b50fir4s5dxf7l8v27o5jx152j43
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19520309.1.8&srpos=3&e=09-03-1952-31-12-1952--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Missing+plane-------