This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 March 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Farman F.303 |
| Owner/operator: | Cie Air Orient |
| Registration: | F-AJIG |
| MSN: | 7155.1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Syrian Desert, between Baghdad and Damascus -
Syria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Baghdad, Iraq |
| Destination airport: | Damascus, Syria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:F-AJIG Farman 303 (MSN 7155/1); first registered 1.12.30 (C of R 2637) to Cie Air Orient, Paris; named “Le Vaillant”. (Initially flown in 1929 as Farman F.300 prototype with Gnome et Rhône 5Ba engines).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18.3.32: Aircraft was operating a scheduled international passenger flight. En route, between Baghdad (Iraq) and Damascus (Syria) the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing in the Syrian desert for unknown reasons. While all occupants were unhurt, and quickly rescued, the aircraft was possibly not badly damaged but it was not repaired. Instead, declared "damaged beyond repair" and abandoned on site where it crashed. (Probably due to the remoteness of the crash location).
Registration F-AJIG cancelled September 1933 as "discarded"
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-6.html 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-farman-f303-syria 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farman_F.300 5.
https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo/f-ajig.html 6.
https://www.aviafrance.com/farman-f-303-aviation-france-6476.htm Media:
Farman F.303 G-AJIG in 1931