Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II 9-217, Tuesday 2 April 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 April 2002
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 9-217
MSN: 03981211ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harndrup, Funen -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft landed short of the runway threshold, after which the nose wheel hit a bump and the aircraft tipped over onto its nose. Major damage to nose wheel undercarriage and propeller.

Sources:

UL 05/02
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/5131.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 2002 9-79 Private 0 Herningvej v. Tarm sub