Accident Rans S-6E Coyote II 9-79, Tuesday 9 April 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 April 2002
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6E Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 9-79
MSN: 03981211ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herningvej v. Tarm -   Denmark
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After take-off, and at an altitude of about 200 feet, the engine stopped. The pilot-in-command made an emergency landing in a ploughee field, where the aircraft overturned. Major damage to landing gear and wings.

Sources:

UL 06/02
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/5008.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 April 2002 9-217 Private 0 Harndrup, Funen sub