This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 August 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE) |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Santander -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:I-16 Mosca shot down. The pilot, Soviet Boris Smirnov "Pligunov" CO of the Mosca squadron was shot down again since 22th August. He could bail ou but this time, he was seriously injured and evacuated to Centre Republican zone
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 39 "Eduardo Fernandez Prada, un ignorado piloto de Mosca"
Raque Fernandez García Pag 77
IHCA 2021
2.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 62
IHCA 1990