Accident Grumman US-2D Tracker 148719, Saturday 15 February 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 February 1964
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman US-2D Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 148719
MSN: 38C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Japan -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VS-37
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea whilst was diverted from USS Hornet to Kanoya Air Base due to the crash of an Skyraider on the carrier deck.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 17 February 1964, p11A
Forgotten Props