Loss of control Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N88509, Wednesday 12 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 January 2022
Time:14:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Jack Browns Seaplane Base Inc
Registration: N88509
MSN: 16133
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4636 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jack Browns Seaplane Base, FL (F57)
Destination airport:Jack Browns Seaplane Base, FL (F57)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 12, 2022, about 1427 eastern standard time, a Piper J3C-65 airplane, N88509, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Winter Haven, Florida. The flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The pilot receiving instruction had not flown a float-equipped airplane in 3 years, so the flight instructor considered the training flights as review. The flight instructor stated that, during their 2-hour morning flight, the pilot receiving instruction sat in the front seat and that he tended to “fly too slow” and “turn sharply.” The instructor had to “push the nose down on several occasions.” After eating lunch and refueling the airplane, the afternoon flight began, with the pilot receiving instruction sitting in the rear seat. The flight instructor estimated that they had been flying for about 1 hour when the accident occurred. Neither the flight instructor nor the pilot receiving instruction had recollection of the accident, but the flight instructor recalled thinking that the pilot receiving instruction might not have been able to see the instruments well from the rear seat or that he was being inattentive.

A witness stated that the airplane made two passes over a lake and that, as the airplane descended toward the lake during the second pass, the right float made a small splash as it touched the water. The airplane then climbed a couple hundred feet, turned to the right in a steep angle, and descended toward the ground in a near-vertical nose-down attitude. The witness did not hear the engine during the descent.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Given the reported application of carburetor heat during all approaches, it is unlikely that carburetor icing affected engine performance.

After learning about the witness’ observations, the flight instructor stated that the pilot receiving instruction had been “making really steep turns” and “was too slow on airspeed.” The flight instructor further stated that he was too slow to correct the pilot. Thus, it is likely that the pilot receiving instruction maintained insufficient airspeed and banked too steeply, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall, and that the flight instructor did not take action in time to prevent the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction’s failure to maintain airspeed during a turn, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor’s failure to take remedial action in a timely manner.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.baynews9.com/fl/tampa/news/2022/01/12/police--2-people-injured-after-small-plane-crashes-in-winter-haven
https://www.dailyridge.com/en/2022/01/13/polk-county-sheriffs-office-released-preliminary-details-regarding-plane-crash-yesterday-afternoon/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104523
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=88509

Location

Images: