Serious incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk SP JA4061, Saturday 8 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 January 2022
Time:c. 14:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:New Japan Aviation
Registration: JA4061
MSN: 17276207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) -   Japan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:-
Departure airport:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172P Skyhawk SP of New Japan Aviation (NJA) committed a runway incursion while an ATR 42-600 of Japan Air Commuter was on the final approach with a landing clearance. The ATR 42-600, JA04JC (msn 1402) was conducting flight JAL/JL3653 from Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) at the time of the incident. The ATR made a go-around by ATC instruction, and carried out a safe landing about eight minutes later. No personal injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2308
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja04jc#2a6e0268

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/25684_1568908991.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 June 2024 JA4061 New Japan Aviation 0 1.4 nm southeast of Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) sub

Location