This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 October 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing P-8A Poseidon |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | RAAF Edinburgh Station, SA (YPED) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Edinburgh, SA |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Several Boeing P-8A Poseidon maritime surveillance aircraft are reported to have suffered damage in a weather event at YPED, Australia.
According to flight tracking data the following P-8A's arrived at YPED in October and had not flown again by January 13, 2022: A47-003; A47-004; and A47-006.
Weather reported at Adelaide Airport, 30 km south of YPED, on that day showed strong winds and rain showers.
YPAD 280725Z 28023G39KT 9999 FEW040 BKN075 FEW090CB 20/14 Q0994
YPAD 280804Z 22023G33KT 9999 FEW040 SCT063 FEW090CB 18/15 Q0996
YPAD 280923Z 25041G52KT 1200 +SHRA SCT013 BKN045 OVC100 14/13 Q1001
YPAD 281021Z AUTO 19017G27KT 7000 // SCT015 BKN059 BKN075 14/13 Q1003
Sources:
https://twitter.com/GarethJennings3/status/1481566523810619398 Location