Incident Mooney M20A N8113E, Thursday 26 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:A S Grey
Registration: N8113E
MSN: 1384
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bundy Drive, Santa Monica, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA
Destination airport:Hawthorne, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after running out of fuel,undershot runway of Sant Monica Airport, CA, hit a car and crashed.

Sources:

https://digitallibrary.usc.edu/CS.aspx?VP3=DamView&VBID=2A3BXZ26GKBY&PN=7&WS=SearchResults&FR_=1&W=1112&H=728&RW=1112&RH=728#/DamView&VBID=2A3BXZ26GKBY&PN=9&WS=SearchResults
https://www.cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19590327&e=-------en--20--1--txt-txIN--------1