Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer N8432D, Saturday 5 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 April 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:E Ellsworth et al
Registration: N8432D
MSN: 22-5687
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio Hondo River, near lower Azusa Road ,El Monte, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawthorne, CA
Destination airport:El Monte Airport, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power lines while on approach to El Monte Airport and crashed into the Hondo River.

Sources:

https://www.cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19580406&e=-------en--20--1--txt-txIN--------1
https://digitallibrary.usc.edu/CS.aspx?VP3=DamView&VBID=2A3BXZ26GKBY&PN=9&WS=SearchResults#/DamView&VBID=2A3BXZ2Z0R5A&PN=1&WS=SearchResults