Accident Sikorsky S-38 NC944M, Tuesday 14 June 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1932
Time:
Type:Sikorsky S-38
Owner/operator:New York Airways
Registration: NC944M
MSN: 314-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New York Habour, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 14/6/32 in unknown circumstances in the harbour of New York. No casualties.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-sikorsky-s-38b-new-york