Accident Grumman UC-103 (G-32 Gulfhawk III) 42-97044, Friday 6 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 November 1942
Time:c.
Type:Grumman UC-103 (G-32 Gulfhawk III)
Owner/operator:427th Air Base Sqn USAAF
Registration: 42-97044
MSN: 446
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southern Everglades, Florida, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Homestead AAF, Dade County, Florida
Destination airport:Homestead AAF, Dade County
Narrative:
Grumman UC-103 (G-32 Gulfhawk III), 42-97044, serving with 427th Air Base Squadron at Homestead Army Air Field, Dade County, Florida, USA, suffered engine failure and force landed and was written off in the Southern Florida Everglades, 30 miles north west of Homestead Air Field.
The aircraft was the first of two civilian Grumman G-32's, built in 1938 and was registered NC1051, it was impressed into the United States Army Air Force in 1942 as a Grumman UC-103, serial number 42-97044.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portal:Aviation/Anniversaries/November_6
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=s5EZwCfUrXIC&pg=PA169&lpg=PA169&dq=grumman+g-32+crash++everglades&source=bl&ots=lpIQaCl3AI&sig=ACfU3U2-VmUykTB_HxwmbAIdRcE2mTfT8Q&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjandXpz631AhXQQEEAHaQmDS4Q6AF6BAhBEAM#v=onepage&q=grumman%20g-32%20crash%20%20everglades&f=false
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=118894