| Date: | Wednesday 23 June 2021 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Europa XS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-FLOR |
| MSN: | PFA 247-12793 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912-UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brinkworth, near Malmesbury, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cotswold Airport (GBA/EGBP) |
| Destination airport: | Cotswold Airport (GBA/EGBP) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Europa XS, G-FLOR: Left door detached in flight, Brinkworth, Wiltshire, 23 June 2021.
"The pilot was on a local flight from Cotswold Airport with a passenger. The aircraft was flying at approximately 100 kt and 2,500 ft amsl when, without warning, the left cockpit door detached. After checking that the aircraft’s control responses appeared normal, the pilot returned to Cotswold where the aircraft landed without further incident. Subsequent inspection of the left tailplane identified minor damage to the leading edge and upper surface consistent with it having been struck by the door.
This was the eighth event involving the inadvertent opening of cockpit doors fitted to Europa aircraft operating in the UK. The LAA have developed and issued a modification to the Europa to prevent the door latch lever reaching the closed position when the door is not properly latched.
=Damage sustained to airframe=
Left door, gas strut and hinges missing, minor damage to left tailplane"
The pilot of G-FLOR had only acquired the aircraft seven days before the above incident. The incident occurred over Brinkworth, Wiltshire: Brinkworth is a village and civil parish in northern Wiltshire, England. The village lies between Royal Wootton Bassett and Malmesbury, about 1 mile (1.6 km) north of the M4 motorway and 9 miles (14 km) west of Swindon.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-27422 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/61bb3010e90e070440c8bcd2/Europa_G-FLOR_01-22.pdf 2.
https://www.theeuropaclub.org/the-europa/photo-gallery-the-first-decade/united-kingdom-g 3. Europa G-FLOR at Popham, Hampshire (EGHP) 30.5.2021 (photo) :
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/366534/G-FLOR 4.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-FLOR/950013 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brinkworth,_Wiltshire Media:
Damage to tailplane of Europa XS G-FLOR on 23.6.2021 (bottom left picture):