| Date: | Tuesday 17 August 2021 |
| Time: | 14:26 |
| Type: | Jabiru J400 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CCPV |
| MSN: | PFA 325-14058 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Jabiru 3300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Teviothead, Northwest of Spadeadam danger area, Scottish Borders -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Private Airstrip, Scottish Borders |
| Destination airport: | Shrewsbury-Sleap Airport (EGCV) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Jabiru J400, G-CCPV: Pilot disorientation in inadvertent IMC, Teviothead, Scottish Borders, 17 August 2021. The AAIB Final report into the incident was published on 13 January 2022, and the following is an excerpt from it...
=History of the flight=
The pilot used an internet forecast to check the weather and noted a south-westerly wind of 20 kt, good visibility, and overcast cloud with a base of 3,500 ft. The pilot departed from a privately owned airstrip in the Scottish Borders area at 1302 hrs. The intended destination was Sleap (EGCV). The highest spot elevation in the vicinity of the planned route was 1,953 ft amsl.#
The pilot requested and received a basic service from Scottish Control. At around 1320 hrs he was flying at 2,500 ft approaching high ground to the north-west of the Spadeadam danger area (D501A). He estimated that there was 800 ft between the cloud base and the high ground. The pilot reported that as he was approaching the highest point on his planned route the cloud suddenly descended and he entered it. He attempted to climb using full power and became disoriented. He felt that the aircraft stalled and that he had lost control.
The aircraft completed three 360° right turns before it emerged from the cloud. The aircraft was in the cloud for between three and four minutes. The pilot headed for the only area that he could see was clear of cloud and inadvertently entered the Spadeadam danger area. The controller noticed G-CCPV had entered the danger area and contacted the pilot. When informed that the pilot had lost control in IMC the controller offered help and coordinated with the Spadeadam controller. The Scottish controller proactively followed up with the pilot of G-CCPV later in the flight to check on his safety.
The pilot quickly left the danger area and intended to continue to Sleap. Later he felt thatthe weather was not suitable to continue and safely diverted to Kirkbride.
=AAIB Analysis=
The pilot formed an impression that the cloud would be high enough to attempt his planned flight, which included flight in the vicinity of terrain with a spot elevation of 1,953 ft amsl. He entered cloud over high ground and quickly became disoriented and lost control of the aircraft. The aircraft was equipped with basic instruments to monitor attitude in IMC but the IMC training the pilot had completed in the past was little help as it had not been practiced on a regular basis. IFR flight was not permitted in this aircraft or on the pilot’s LAPL.
Instrument flying practice would require a safety pilot and simulated IMC conditions or an instructor in a different aircraft. It was fortunate that the aircraft was still high enough when it exited the cloud that the pilot could regain control before striking terrain. The Met Office aftercast showed that forecasts were available prior to the flight that would have revealed that low cloud was likely on the planned route.
=AAIB Conclusion=
The pilot became disoriented in inadvertent IMC over high ground and lost control of the aircraft. The event shows that instrument flying skills degrade without practice. CAP1535S, Skyway Code version provides valuable safety advice for general aviation pilots on meteorology and weather decision making"
The aircraft sustained no reported damage as a result of this incident. Teviothead is a small village and civil parish in Teviotdale in the Scottish Borders, known locally as Teviotheid. It is located south of the River Teviot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-27596 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/61bb27f7e90e070446653e49/Jabiru_J400_G-CCPV_01-22.pdf 2. Jabiru G-CCPV at Sherburn-In-Elmet 26.8.2007 [photo]:
https://www.airteamimages.com/jabiru-j400_G-CCPV_-private_53789.html 3.
https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-CCPV 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teviothead 