This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 September 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dornier Do-17E |
| Owner/operator: | Legion Condor - Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | 27-10? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Llanes (Asturias) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Dornier 17 "Bacalao" shot down by DCA. The whole crew, Ltnant.Hans-Deckel Von Kessel, Unteroffizier Waldemar Shneil and Caporal Waldemar Krüger
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los Chatos en España II - La Escuadrilla Vasca"
Estanislao Abellán Agius 1990 Pag 62
2.https://decoartmunitis.com/2016/04/10/dornier-do-17-el-chivato/