Accident Avro 504 G-EBSL, Monday 9 May 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 May 1932
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504
Owner/operator:Northern Air Transport
Registration: G-EBSL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barton, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Barton, Lancashire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF D6330, civil registered as G-EBSL 10 May 1930 (C of A 1214). Written off 9 May 1932 when crashed on take off from Barton, Lancashire

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBSL.pdf
2. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/business-pleasure/joyriding-companies
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504k-barton