Accident Polikarpov I-16 Unknown, Thursday 9 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 September 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE)
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Gijón -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
I-16 Mosca shot down by Bf-109, while protecting I-15s strafing Avilés positions. The pilot, Tomás Saladrigas was wounded in both legs but managed to bail out and survived

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los Chatos en España II - La Escuadrilla Vasca"
Estanislao Abellán Agius 1990 Pag 62