Accident Bell 412 EC-GSK, Thursday 13 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 January 2022
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:Babcock Spain
Registration: EC-GSK
MSN: 33092
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Amadorio reservoir, 4 km NNW of Villajoyosa, Alicante -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 412 crashed into Amadorio reservoir and sank during a training flight with an underslung fire fighting bucket.
On board the aircraft were an instructor and a pilot.
The accident occurred during practice for a landing with simulated tail rotor lockup, with the heli bucket loaded.
The crew reported that, in the final phase of this maneuver, with the bucket already on the ground and the helicopter very low above the ground, the aircraft began to vibrate very intensely in a vertical direction.
They acted on the controls to raise the aircraft. The intensity of the vibrations did not change, which made it impossible to control the aircraft, which fell to the ground a few meters further, hitting the shore of the reservoir, in an area where it forms a slope several meters high above the water level.
After impacting the slope, the helicopter fell into the water.
The two occupants were able to abandon the aircraft under their own power before it sank and swam to shore. The helicopter was submerged at a depth of about 6 m.

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022
https://www.apuntmedia.es/noticies/societat/ferits-lleus-un-accident-d-helicopter-l-embassament-vila-joiosa_1_1480617.html

Media: