This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 July 1942 |
| Time: | 01:25 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 157 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4093 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF stn Coltishall. Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk |
Narrative:Mosquito W4093: Took off at 23:40 hrs for night patrol. 06/07/1942
Premature return owing to engine trouble. Landing on one engine in RAF Coltishall at 01:25 hrs. 07/07/1942
Crew:
P/O (106.194) Edward Henry CAVE-BROWNE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (932716) Samuel DA COSTA (obs) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF