Accident Extra EA 300/L N203EX, Thursday 13 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 January 2022
Time:13:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA 300/L
Owner/operator:Aviation Performance Solutions LLC
Registration: N203EX
MSN: 1203
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:4497 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, following an uneventful flight, the right main wheel brake failed during the landing roll and the tailwheel-equipped airplane subsequently ground looped, resulting in a collapse of the right main landing gear and substantial damage to the right aileron.

Postaccident examination revealed that the brake pad had separated from the brake assembly. The brake pad was found on the airplane's taxi route. Examination revealed that the pad did not properly fit into the assembly, which could result in its coming loose and separating. Additionally, the brake pad was not authorized for use in the accident airplane make and model.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right brake due to the separation of the brake pad from the brake assembly. Also causal was the improper maintenance of the airplane, which resulted in the use of a brake pad that was inappropriate for the airplane make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA088
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=203EX

Location