Incident Bell AH-1Z Viper 169503/EP-55, Thursday 13 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 January 2022
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1Z Viper
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC), HMLA-USA
Registration: 169503/EP-55
MSN: 592..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tonaki Heliport, Tonaki, Okinawa prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An AH-1Z of Marine Corps Air Station Futenma (ROTM) on a regular training flight made a precautionary landing at Tonaki Heliport, Tonaki, Okinawa prefecture, due to a sign of a hydraulic leak. The Viper was accompanied by another one, but the colleague left the site soon. No personal injuries were reported. A UH-1 was arranged for maintenance assistance. The AH-1Z returned to the base Friday January 14th.

Sources:

https://www.nippon.com/en/news/yjj2022011301120/
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/f835a710c12237fe7451f926ae3153d8a737b1ff
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/ff661a8afb86782ef3748159285cde722f3da30f
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/e9b6505faf638324f0bdb7a9eab4cde23d4a3b41
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/okinawa/20220113/5090017006.html
https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/298599
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/700ae365b16486e8adda315f85d4e59e3c6e628a
https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/299274 (video of the helicopter)