Accident Cessna 182N Skylane C-GROC, Tuesday 11 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 January 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GROC
MSN: 18260457
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calgary-Springbank Airport (CYBW), Calgary, AB -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW)
Destination airport:Bonnyville Airport, AB (YBY/CYBF)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 182N was conducting a flight from Springbank (CYBW), AB to Bonnyville (CYBF), AB with one pilot on board. As the aircraft was taxiing to the departure runway, the wind caught the left wing and flipped the aircraft over upside down on the taxiway. The aircraft sustained significant damage; however, the pilot evacuated the aircraft uninjured.
The METAR for the CYBW airport issued 20 minutes before the accident reported winds at 280°T 28 gusting 44 knots. A special observation issued just before the accident reported winds 280°T at 40 gusting 53 knots.

Sources:

https://www.cochranetoday.ca/local-news/video-wind-gusts-flip-plane-and-pilot-near-cochrane-4952832
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=10428&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/67837_1537150121.jpg (photo)

Location