This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 August 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force (IRIAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tehran -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed and caught fire when it attempted an emergency landing outside Tehran. The pilot parachuted to safety.
Sources:
Air International NOV 2006, p21